What we found on the web about Lanolin
Lanolin, also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals, with ...
Usage questions. I make my own natural products and I make a point of not using lanolin due to the fact that pesticides may have been used on the animals producing this.
Welcome to Merino Lanolin Skin Cream. Product Listing Click Here . Black Diamond Supply. P.O. Box 1678 Hamilton MT 59840-1678. or Call Us at 1-800-961-3972
Lanolin Demythologised Dr. STEVE ORR, Westbrook Lanolin Co., Argonaut Works, Laisterdyke, Bradford BD4 8AU, United Kingdom Introduction. The history of lanolin is both long and ...
Buy Lansinoh Brand Lanolin Topical Breast Cream - 2oz. - Completely natural, pure and safe and recommended for treating sore nipples, this 2oz. Lansinoh® Lanolin Breast Cream ...
lan·o·lin (l n-l n) n. A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat. [German : from Latin l na, wool + Latin oleum, oil ...
Lanolin products use natural oil from sheep wool and are well known for its protective and moisturising qualities. Kiwi International Products in offers a range of New Zealand ...
MySpace Music profile for LANOLIN. Download LANOLIN Grunge / Punk / music singles, watch music videos, listen to free streaming mp3s, & read LANOLIN's blog.
lanolin, greasy, yellow substance extracted from wool. When purified, it is used as a base for ointments and creams, as a lubricant, and in finishing and preserving leather.
Here is what users have to say about Lanolin

Lanolin : from Latin lāna=wool + Latin oleum=oil also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals, with the vast majority of it used by humans coming from domestic sheep. Chemically akin to wax, it can be used as a skin ointment or water-proofing wax, and is also sometimes used as a raw material in the manufacture of such products as shoe polish. Lanolin's waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep's harvested wool between rollers. Most or all of the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, such as yarn or felt.

Welcome to CWAnswers

CWAnswers is your guide to the sprawling world wide web. The directory aims to provide a useful guide made by users. You can share your knowledge as well - simply register and edit your first entry. For questions just contact the team at support - at - cwanswers.com.

Weblinks

Top 10

Things you find nowhere else.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

No comments yet on this topic. Be the first one!
These recent articles mention Lanolin
Sheknows.com
Now I give a big old tube of lanolin cream to every soon-to-be Mommy -- no lactating woman should leave home without it," said mom Angie Barnes, who admitted that lanolin was the one thing she didn't have with her. Tell us! Comment below: W...