What we found on the web about Glycerol
Glycerol is an organic compound, also commonly called glycerin or glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations.
Glycerol kinase is a phosphotransferase enzyme involved in lipolysis. Glycerol kinase catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate from ATP to glycerol thus forming glycerol phosphate.
an odorless, colorless, syrupy liquid, CH(OH), prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oils: it is used as a solvent, skin lotion, food preservative, etc., and in the manufacture of ...
The biodiesel industry generates a tremendous amount of crude glycerol. The crude glycerol that is produced as a by-product in the transesterification reaction to make biodiesel ...
glycerol /glyc·er·ol/ (-ol) a trihydroxy sugar alcohol that is the backbone of many lipids and an important intermediate in carbohydrate and lipid metabolism.
glycerol, glycerin, glycerine, or 1,2,3-propanetriol (prō`pāntrī'ŏl), CH 2 OHCHOHCH 2 OH, colorless, odorless, sweet-tasting, syrupy liquid. Glycerol is a trihydric alcohol ...
glyc·er·ol (gl s-rôl, -r l) n. A syrupy, sweet, colorless or yellowish liquid, C 3 H 8 O 3, obtained from fats and oils as a byproduct of saponification and used as a solvent ...
More on glycerol from Infoplease: glycerol: meaning and definitions - glycerol: Definition and Pronunciation; Suggestions for spelling of encyclopedia/glycerol - The Infoplease ...
Get information, facts, and pictures about glycerol at Encyclopedia.com. Make research projects and school reports about glycerol easy with credible articles from our FREE, online ...
View Contents Synopsis. By-products of global biodiesel manufacturing are a global fact and the immense amount of glycerol by-product stacking unsold until mid 2005 gave a visual ...
Glycerol. What is it? Does anyone have a clue why that suddenly a protein bar has 20grams of carbohydrates instead of two? Read on to see if the question is answered below.
Here is what users have to say about Glycerol

Glycerol is an organic compound, also commonly called glycerin or glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol substructure is a central component of many lipids. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.

Welcome to CWAnswers

CWAnswers is your guide to the sprawling world wide web. The directory aims to provide a useful guide made by users. You can share your knowledge as well - simply register and edit your first entry. For questions just contact the team at support - at - cwanswers.com.

Weblinks

Top 10

Things you find nowhere else.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

No comments yet on this topic. Be the first one!
These recent articles mention Glycerol
Biodiesel Magazine
... has developed a continuous fixed-bed process technology based on heterogeneous catalysis that produces biodiesel exceeding European specifications plus a cosmetic/food grade glycerol with minimal waste streams. The new multi-feedstock p...
FLEXNEWS
6-24)acyl glycerol. [0022]Solvates of 4-amino-5,6-dimethylthieno[2,3-d]pyrimidine-2(1H)-one refer to solid forms of 4-amino-5,6-dimethylthieno[2,3-d]pyrimidine-2(1H)-one in which one or more solvent molecules, for example water, are complex...